Grenier v. Cyanimid Plastics ( 1995 )
[…] material fact  and that  the moving party  is
    entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.
    Mesnick v. General  Elec. Co., 
    950 F.2d 816
    , 822  (1st Cir. 1991)
    (citations omitted), cert. denied, 
    504 U.S. 985
    (1992).
    B.  Statutory Framework
    B.  Statutory Framework
    A  close  analysis  of  the  statutory  and  regulatory
    framework is  essential to  determine the  employer's obligations
    under the  ADA when  dealing with the  known disability of  a job
    applicant.
    1.  The Statute
    1.  The Statute
    The ADA, 42  U.S.C.    12101 et seq.,  was enacted  "to
    provide  a  clear  and  comprehensive national  mandate  for  the
    elimination   of   discrimination   against    individuals   with
    disabilities."   42  U.S.C.     12101(b).    In  the  context  of
    employment, the ADA provides:
    (a)  General rule.   No covered  entity shall
    General rule.
    discriminate  against a  qualified individual
    with a disability  because of the  disability