Stern v. Supreme Judicial Cou ( 2000 )
[…] 1358 n.12, assumed that trial courts would not ignore
    the comment in applying the rule. See Baylson, 
    975 F.2d at 109
    .
    -36-
    Because it requires essentiality as well, Local Rule 3.8(f)
    represents an even greater encroachment than the rule that
    confronted the Baylson court.
    D.    Section 530B.
    Shortly     after      the     hearing   in   the    district     court,
    Congress passed an omnibus budget bill.                     The bill contained a
    provision entitled "Ethical standards for attorneys for the
    Government," now codified as section 530B, which provides that:
    An attorney for the Government shall be
    subject to State laws and rules, and local
    Federal court rules, governing attorneys in
    each State where such attorney engages in
    that attorney's duties, to the same extent
    and in the same manner as other attorneys in
    that State.
    28 U.S.C. § 530B(a).             Bar Counsel asserts that this passage
    cures any conflict between Local Rule 3.8(f) and other federal
    law.   We do not agree.
    "Because     of     the        fundamental     importance       of     the