Valerio v. Putnam Associates ( 1999 )
[…] We consider the
    federal law and state law issues in turn.
    (1) Retaliation Under the FLSA
    The FLSA's anti-retaliation provision states:
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to
    discharge or in any other manner discriminate
    against any employee because such employee has
    filed any complaint or instituted or caused to
    be instituted any proceeding under or related
    to this chapter, or has testified or is about
    to testify in any such proceeding, or has
    served or is about to serve on an industry
    committee[.]
    29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3).  The question raised here is of first
    impression in this Circuit: whether FLSA's prohibition on
    terminating an employee who "has filed any complaint or instituted
    or caused to be instituted any proceeding" under or related to the
    FLSA protects an employee who has lodged a written internal
    complaint with his or her employer but has not filed a judicial or
    administrative complaint.  Federal courts of appeals grappling with
    this issue have differed.