Carreiro v. Rhodes Gill and Co. , 68 F.3d 1443 ( 1995 )
[…] after its dissolution and eight years after the expiration of
    the  two-year survival  period.   Accordingly, we  affirm the
    district court's grant of summary judgment for Leach.
    E.  Direct Action Against Insurer of Dissolved Corporation
    The  district court  granted  Rumford's  motion  to
    dismiss  under Fed.  R. Civ.  P. 12(b)(6),  having determined
    that  R.I. Gen. Laws   27-7-2 does not permit a direct action
    against the insurer  of a  dissolved corporation.   We  agree
    with the district court's analysis and ruling.
    Section  27-7-2  generally  bars a  plaintiff  from
    joining  an  insurer as  a defendant  in  a suit  against the
    insured, a so-called  "direct action."  An  exception to that
    bar  applies "where before suit has  been brought and probate
    -20-
    20
    proceedings have  not been initiated the  insured has died."4
    R.I. Gen. Laws    27-7-2.  Carreiro argues that  Leach "died"
    when  it  dissolved  in  1982, and  therefore  the  foregoing
    exception applies.
    Carreiro's suggested interpretation of  section 27-
    2-2 is unpersuasive.  Although the statute's language  is not