Choeum v. INS ( 1997 )
[…] The Attorney General shall  not deport or
    return any  alien . .  . to a  country if
    the Attorney General determines that such
    alien's   life   or  freedom   would   be
    threatened in such country on account  of
    race,  religion, nationality,  membership
    in   a   particular  social   group,   or
    political opinion.
    An alien who meets this standard of eligibility, and who does
    not   fall  under  a  statutory  exception,  is  entitled  to
    withholding  of  deportation; the  Attorney General  does not
    have discretion  in  Section 243(h)  proceedings.    Cardoza-
    Fonseca,  
    480 U.S. at 429
    .  However,  Section 243(h)(2) does
    enumerate several classes of aliens to whom Section 243(h)(1)
    does not apply.   8 U.S.C.   1253(h)(2).  One  such exception
    is  where  "the  alien,  having been  convicted  by  a  final
    judgment  of  a  particularly serious  crime,  constitutes  a
    danger to  the community  of the United  States." 8  U.S.C.
    1253(h)(2)(B)("the Particularly Serious Crime Exception").
    The BIA  has interpreted this  exception to require
    only  a  determination   of  whether  an  alien's   crime  is
    "particularly  serious";  according  to  the  BIA,  an  alien