Choeum v. INS ( 1997 )
[…] IIRIRA, Congress reflected its ability to
    clearly  address and  override Board  and
    judicial constructions  of the  law which
    it  deemed erroneous.   Thus,  we do  not
    find our  ruling on  this  issue [to  be]
    affected by section 243(h)(3) of the Act.
    
    Id.
    The INS further argues that the reason for enacting
    Section  413(f) was  that AEDPA  expanded  the definition  of
    "aggravated  felony"   to  include   crimes  that  might   be
    considered less serious  than those the Protocol  intended to
    cover in its exclusion clause.  Section 243(h)(2) of the INA,
    -32-
    32
    8 U.S.C.   1253(h)(2), expressly states that, for withholding
    purposes, "an alien  convicted of an aggravated  felony shall
    be  considered  to  have  committed  a  particularly  serious
    crime."  The INS contends  that AEDPA Section 413(f) was thus
    intended  to preserve  the Attorney General's  flexibility in
    assessing whether crimes now  defined as aggravated  felonies
    were, in fact,  "particularly serious" within the  meaning of
    the Protocol.