Reich v. Cambridgeport Air ( 1994 )
[…] intention to grant compensatory  damages, and that the record
    supports the  award on  that basis.   The  Secretary concedes
    that  this is the first reported case in which double damages
    have been awarded under the OSH Act.  But he insists that the
    case  also  represents  the  first  time  the  Secretary  has
    actually asked for such damages.
    A.
    The  question  of whether  the  district court  was
    within  its authority  to authorize  double back  pay damages
    turns on an interpretation  of Section 11(c) of the  OSH Act,
    29 U.S.C.    660(c).  This  is a question of  law, subject to
    our review de novo.  United States v. Jones, 
    10 F.3d 901
    , 904
    (1st Cir. 1993).
    The relevant provision reads:
    Any employee  who believes  that  he has  been
    discharged or  otherwise discriminated against
    -9-
    by any person in violation  of this subsection
    may . . . file a complaint with  the Secretary
    alleging such discrimination. . . .  If [after
    appropriate]   investigation,   the  Secretary
    determines   that   the  provisions   of  this
    subsection have been violated, he  shall bring
    an  action  in any  appropriate  United States
    district court against  such person.   In  any
    such action the United States  district courts
    shall  have jurisdiction,  for cause  shown to
    restrain  violations  .  .  .  and  order  all
    appropriate   relief  including   rehiring  or
    reinstatement  of the  employee to  his former
    position with back pay.
    29  U.S.C.    660(c)(2)  (emphasis  added).   We  must decide
    whether  the district  court's awarding  of damages  equal to
    twice the  employees' lost back pay  was "appropriate relief"
    within the meaning of the statute and  under the facts of the
    case.