Reich v. Cambridgeport Air ( 1994 )
[…] clear  direction to  the  contrary by  Congress, the  federal
    courts  have the power to  award any appropriate  relief in a
    cognizable  cause of  action  brought pursuant  to a  federal
    statute,"   
    112 S. Ct. at 1035
    ), it  is difficult to exclude
    even  exemplary   damages   where  otherwise   justified   in
    particular circumstances.   Later, analogous federal statutes
    protecting "whistleblowers" expressly list  exemplary damages
    as  within  the rubric  of  "all  appropriate relief."    For
    example, 42 U.S.C.    5851 protects whistleblowers in nuclear
    facilities  from  retaliatory  discharge and  discrimination.
    The  jurisdiction  provision  of  the  statute  provides   in
    relevant part:
    In actions brought under this subsection,
    the    district    courts   shall    have
    jurisdiction  to  grant  all  appropriate
    relief  including,  but  not limited  to,
    injunctive  relief, compensatory  relief,
    and exemplary damages.
    42 U.S.C.    5851(d).  See  also 15  U.S.C.   2622(d)  (toxic
    substances) ("In  actions brought under this  subsection, the
    district  courts   shall  have  jurisdiction  to   grant  all
    appropriate   relief,   including   injunctive   relief   and
    -13-
    compensatory  and  exemplary damages.");  42  U.S.C.    300j-
    9(i)(4) (safety  of public water systems)  (courts may "grant
    all  appropriate  relief  including,  but  not  limited   to,