Northeast Utilities Service Co. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission , 993 F.2d 937 ( 1993 )
[…] (1992).  A petition for review of Opinions No. 364-A and 364-
    B was filed in this court, where it was consolidated with the
    earlier filed  petitions.  We review  the Commission's orders
    under the jurisdiction established by 16 U.S.C.   825l.
    II.  STANDARD OF REVIEW.
    On  review,   we  give   great  deference  to   the
    Commission's decision.   U.S. Dep't of Interior  v. FERC, 
    952 F.2d 538
    , 543  (D.C. Cir. 1992).  FERC's findings of fact are
    reviewed under the "substantial evidence" standard of review.
    16 U.S.C.   825l  ("The finding of  the Commission as to  the
    facts,  if  supported  by  substantial  evidence,  shall   be
    conclusive.").  Therefore,
    [w]e  defer  to  the agency's  expertise,
    particularly where the statute prescribes
    few specific standards  for the agency to
    follow,  so  long  as  its   decision  is
    supported  by  "substantial evidence"  in
    the  record  and  reached   by  "reasoned