United States v. Aversa ( 1993 )
[…] after 1979.   As a  result, Cheek  was indicted and  charged with
    willfully violating 26 U.S.C.    7203 & 7201.20
    At  trial,  Cheek presented  as  his  defense that  "he
    sincerely    believed   that    the    tax   laws    were   being
    unconstitutionally enforced and that his actions during 1980-1986
    period were lawful."  Cheek, 498 U.S. at    ,  
    111 S. Ct. at 607
    .
    During  deliberations,  the jury  was  divided  on whether  Cheek
    honestly  and reasonably believed that he was not required to pay
    20  Section  7201 criminalizes  the "willful[]  attempt[] in  any
    manner to  evade or defeat any  tax imposed by this  title or the
    payment thereof."  26  U.S.C.   7201.  Section  7203 criminalizes
    the willful failure to file a return as required under Title 26.
    -35-
    35
    income taxes.   However, the district  court instructed the  jury
    "that  a good-faith misunderstanding of  the law or  a good faith