Carnero v. Boston Scientific ( 2006 )
[…] regulate the activities of public accounting firms. The latter, in
    turn, are made responsible for auditing public companies.                    Unlike
    the present whistleblower protection provision contained in Section
    806, which makes no reference to foreign entities, Section 106 of
    the Act deals expressly with foreign accounting firms, requiring
    them to register with the Board if they audit public companies but
    carving out exceptions tailored to difficulties inherent in U.S.
    regulation of overseas professionals.                   See 
    15 U.S.C. § 7216
    (c)
    -19-
    (2005) (providing that the SEC or the Board may, as it "determines
    necessary     or   appropriate   in   the    public    interest     or   for   the
    protection of investors," exempt a foreign public accounting firm
    from the Act).         The accounting provision reflects Congress's
    recognition     that   the   application     of   domestic   U.S.    regulatory
    statutes to persons abroad presents problems in addition to those