Carnero v. Boston Scientific ( 2006 )
[…] resident and working in a foreign country.                     While de novo review,
    such as in this case, may be sought "in the appropriate district
    court        of   the    United      States,"   the    "appropriate     court"   is   not
    defined, 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B).                   
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(6) and
    related provisions suggest that the appropriate court is one in the
    jurisdiction of which the whistleblower violation occurred or the
    complainant resided.                 Hence 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(4)(A) provides
    that appeal from the Secretary's final order should be directed to
    the   federal           court   of    appeals   "for    the   circuit   in   which    the
    violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly
    16
    The "Whistleblower Protection Program" under AIR21 provides
    for: (1) the filing of a complaint with the Secretary of Labor
    alleging   retaliatory   discharge   or  discrimination;   (2)   an
    opportunity for the person named in the complaint to submit a