Carnero v. Boston Scientific ( 2006 )
[…] (b).
    The DOL regulations implementing AIR21 and Sarbanes-Oxley
    whistleblower protection provisions provide for the receipt and
    investigation of complaints by OSHA, hearings by the Office of
    Administrative Law Judges, and appeals of ALJ decisions by the
    Administrative Review Board (all acting on behalf of the Secretary
    of Labor).     See 29 C.F.R. pt. 1980 (2005) (Sarbanes-Oxley
    Regulations); 29 C.F.R. pt. 1979 (2005) (AIR21 Regulations).
    -36-
    occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the
    date of such violation."      Section 42121(b)(5) provides that the
    Secretary may enforce a final order by filing a civil action "in
    the United States district court for the district in which the
    violation was found to occur."        Even if the "appropriate court"
    language is broadly construed to allow venue at a stage like the
    present, the above restrictive venue provisions would deny venue at
    other key stages of proceedings instituted by a foreign employee.