Carnero v. Boston Scientific ( 2006 )
[…] 464 U.S. 16
    , 23 (1983) ("'[W]here Congress includes particular language in
    one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the
    same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally
    and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.'") (citation
    omitted);       see also Aramco, 
    499 U.S. at 258
     ("Congress' awareness
    of the need to make a clear statement that a statute applies
    9
    It appears that through a drafting error, Congress enacted
    two subsections (e). The other subsection covers conspiracy.
    10
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1513
    (e) provides:
    Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate,
    takes any action harmful to any person, including
    interference   with   the   lawful   employment   or
    livelihood of any person, for providing to a law
    enforcement   officer   any   truthful   information
    relating to the commission or possible commission of
    any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
    -22-
    overseas is amply demonstrated by the numerous occasions on which
    it has expressly legislated the extraterritorial application of a
    statute.").
    2.   Legislative History
    The legislative history of the instant Section 806, 18