United States v. JG-24, Inc. , 478 F.3d 28 ( 2007 )
[…] Cataño site because, only fourteen days after that request, the EPA
    made an on-site inspection, during which the EPA had the statutory
    authority to collect the requested information itself.         See 
    42 U.S.C. § 6927
    (a).6
    We normally review questions regarding the interpretation
    of RCRA provisions de novo, see Maine People’s Alliance & Natural
    Res. Def. Council v. Mallinkrodt, Inc., 
    471 F.3d 277
    , 286 (1st Cir.
    2006), giving appropriate deference to agency interpretations, see
    6
    Section 6927(a) provides, in pertinent part:
    For purposes of developing or assisting in the
    development of any regulation or enforcing the provisions
    of this chapter, any person who generates, stores,
    treats, transports, disposes of, or otherwise handles or
    has handled hazardous wastes shall, upon request of any
    officer, employee or representative of the Environmental
    Protection Agency, duly designated by the Administrator
    . . . furnish information relating to such wastes and
    permit such person at all reasonable times to have access
    to, and to copy all records relating to such wastes. For
    the purposes of . . . enforcing the provisions of this
    chapter, such officers, employees or representatives are
    authorized-
    (1) to enter at reasonable times any establishment
    or other place where hazardous wastes are or have
    been generated, stored, treated, disposed of, or
    transported from;
    (2) to inspect and obtain samples from any person
    of any such wastes and samples of any containers or
    labeling for such wastes.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6927
    (a).
    -13-
    Chevron U.S.A., 
    467 U.S. at 843
    .           Appellants did not raise their
    statutory construction before the district court, however, so we
    again review only for plain error.          See Cipes, 
    439 F.3d at 55-56
    ;