Hilton v. Kerry , 754 F.3d 79 ( 2014 )
[…] sustain the charge under the provisions of the . . . treaty."    
    Id.
    If it is, the judicial officer "shall certify" to the Secretary of
    State that a warrant for the surrender of the named individual "may
    issue."     
    Id.
     (emphases added).   The judicial officer must also
    3
    "[A]ny justice or judge of the United States, or any
    magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United
    States, or any judge of a court of record of general jurisdiction
    of any State" may serve as the judicial officer. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3184
    .
    -9-
    provide to the Secretary of State a copy of all testimony and
    evidence from the extradition hearing.               
    Id.
    The   statute   commits    to    the   sole    discretion    of    the
    Secretary of State the ultimate decision of whether to extradite.
    See 
    id.
     § 3186 ("The Secretary of State may order the person
    committed under section[] 3184 . . . to be delivered to any
    authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the
    offense . . . charged." (emphasis added)).                   "The Secretary may
    .    .   .   decline   to   surrender    the    relator      on   any   number   of
    discretionary grounds, including but not limited to, humanitarian
    and foreign policy considerations." Kin-Hong,