Winslow v. Aroostook County , 736 F.3d 23 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    assumption of fiscal agent responsibilities by NMDC required a new
    contract between the LWIB and NMDC which became effective on
    February 15, 2010, after Winslow was terminated by Aroostook
    County.    We express doubt that NMDC ever was Winslow's employer
    within the meaning of the MWPA.
    In the absence of any articulation by Winslow, we assume,
    as the district court did, that Winslow's claim against NMDC is
    instead based on a failure to hire an applicant theory. That claim
    would arise under § 4572(1)(A) of the Maine Human Rights Act
    (MHRA), which prohibits employers from "fail[ing] . . . to hire" an
    -16-
    "applicant for employment . . . because of previous actions taken
    by the applicant that are protected" under the MWPA.             Me. Rev.
    Stat. tit. 5, § 4572(1)(A).
    We affirm the district court's finding Winslow did not
    engage in whistleblower conduct and so has no claim against NMDC
    under either section.
    We start with the assumption, in Winslow's favor, that