Kaufmann v. Holder , 759 F.3d 6 ( 2014 )
[…] 1
    The BIA did not reach the IJ's separate conclusion that
    petitioner's same conviction would also qualify as an aggravated
    felony under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(A) as "sexual abuse of a
    minor."
    2
    The statute was amended after petitioner's indictment but
    before his conviction. He was tried and convicted under the old
    -4-
    involving . . . photographic or other visual reproduction of a live
    performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act."
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-193(13) (2003). "Prohibited sexual act," in
    turn, was defined as "erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual
    excitement,     sado-masochistic        abuse,     masturbation     or    sexual
    intercourse."      Id.   §   53a-193(3).         Petitioner focuses       on    the
    definition of "erotic fondling," as "touching a person's clothed or
    unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or if such person is a
    female, breast."     Id. § 53a-193(5).           His argument is that this
    fondling of clothed areas makes the Connecticut statute broader
    than the federal statute.       Specifically, the Connecticut statute
    criminalizes possession of depictions involving touching of a