Camelio v. American ( 1998 )
[…] U.S.C.A.      1510  and  1512.    Violations  of  these  statutes
    constitute predicate acts of "racketeering activity" under  RICO.
    See 18  U.S.C.A.    1961(1).  Further,  Camelio has  sufficiently
    alleged that  defendants' obstructive conduct caused his injuries
    to satisfy RICO's  proximate cause requirement.   Camelio's final
    attempt to  salvage his RICO  claims fails, however,  because the
    conduct of which he complains does not violate either obstruction
    statute.
    The two statutes on which Camelio relies are similar in
    focus and  effect.   Section  1510(a) makes  it a  crime for  any
    person to "willfully endeavor[] by means  of bribery to obstruct,
    delay,  or prevent the communication of information relating to a
    violation  of  any   criminal  statute  .  .  .   to  a  criminal
    investigator."   18 U.S.C.A.   1510(a).   Similarly,   1512(a)(2)
    punishes  any person who  "intentionally harasses  another person
    and  thereby hinders, delays,  prevents, or dissuades  any person