Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans. ( 1993 )
[…] This was  a knowing
    misrepresentation, even  though it  was not made  directly to
    Arpin.  Viewing  the facts  in light of  the applicable  case
    law,  we find  that  it would  subvert the  public-protection
    policy  of  the  statute to  enforce  the  unexpired  and not
    performed term of the contract.
    Broker or Agent
    The district court held  that McGowan was a broker,
    not a household goods agent,  and as such had to  be licensed
    by the  ICC.  Appellants argue that this was error.  We agree
    with the  district court.  The starting  point is 49 U.S.C.
    10921 which provides:
    Requirement  for certificate,  permit, or
    license
    Except as provided  in this subchapter or
    another   law,   a  person   may  provide
    transportation or service subject  to the
    jurisdiction  of the  Interstate Commerce
    Commission under subchapter  II, III,  or
    IV  of chapter 105 of  this title or be a
    broker for transportation subject  to the
    jurisdiction  of   the  Commission  under
    subchapter  II of  that chapter,  only if
    the   person    holds   the   appropriate
    certificate,  permit,  or license  issued
    under  this  subchapter  authorizing  the
    transportation or service.
    A broker is defined as a person,
    -9-
    other than a motor carrier or employee or
    agent  of a  motor  carrier,  that  as  a
    principal  or  agent  sells,  offers  for
    sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out
    by   solicitation,    advertisement,   or