Paul Arpin Van Lines v. Universal Trans. ( 1993 )
[…] It found that
    Universal  was  not entitled  to  commissions  it might  have
    earned over the remaining two-year term of the contract.  The
    court, however,  held that Universal was  entitled to collect
    the commissions  it had earned  during the time  the contract
    was  in  effect.   It found  that  Universal was  entitled to
    "$3,231.05  of   restitution   for  unreported   and   unpaid
    commissions and  $7,891.27 of  restitution for  reported, but
    unpaid,
    commissions."
    Thedistrictcourt
    alsodismissed
    thecounterclaim.
    1 49 U.S.C.   10921 provides in pertinent  part that a person
    may be a broker for motor carriers, "only if the person holds
    the appropriate  certificate, permit or  license issued under
    this chapter authorizing the transportation or service."
    -3-
    Appellants,   Universal  and   McGowan  Associates,
    dispute  the  district court's  holding  that  they were  not
    entitled to the  commissions they would have  earned over the
    unexpired term of the  contract.