Bank of New England v. Clark ( 1993 )
[…] When
    the  Comptroller later  declared the  bridge bank  insolvent, the
    FDIC as  receiver took  possession of the  bridge bank's  assets,
    -3-
    including the pending tax refund suit.
    Pursuant  to    1819(b)(2)(B),1  the  FDIC removed  the
    pending state court suit  to the federal district court  in Rhode
    Island.2   The  state moved  to remand  or dismiss,  arguing that
    1341,  otherwise known as  the Tax Injunction  Act ("the Act"),
    required the federal court to remand the case to the Rhode Island
    1  Section 1819(b) provides in relevant part:
    (1)  Status
    The Corporation, in  any capacity,  shall
    be  an agency  of  the United  States for
    purposes of  section  1345 of  Title  28,
    without regard to whether the Corporation
    commenced the action.
    (2)  Federal court jurisdiction
    (A)  In general
    Except as provided  in subparagraph  (D),
    all suits of a civil nature at common law
    or in equity to which the Corporation, in
    any capacity, is a party shall  be deemed
    to  arise under  the laws  of the  United
    States.
    (B)  Removal
    Except as provided  in subparagraph  (D),
    the  Corporation  may,  without  bond  or
    security,  remove  any  action, suit,  or
    proceeding  from  a  State court  to  the
    appropriate United States district court.
    It is undisputed that subparagraph (D) does not apply here.
    2    Apparently  the  FDIC took  this  action  one  day  before a
    discovery hearing  and three days before trial.   The case was to
    be heard  together with  a related case  involving another  Rhode