United States v. Prigmore ( 2001 )
[…] approval by FDA before making a change affecting the safety or
    effectiveness of the device . . . ."        21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a).    As
    with   an   application   for   initial    PMA,   the   so-called   "PMA
    supplement" must contain scientific information that provides a
    basis for approval of the modified device.        See 
    id. § 814.39(c).
    The regulation lists eight "types of changes" for which a PMA
    supplement must be filed "if [the changes] affect the safety or
    effectiveness of the device," 
    id. § 814.39(a),
    including the
    following:     "[n]ew indications for use of the device," 
    id. -7- §
      814.39(a)(1);   "[t]he     use     of   a    different         facility    or
    establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device,"
    
    id. § 814.39(a)(3);
    and "[c]hanges in the performance or design
    specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of
    operation,     or   physical     layout         of    the     device,"        
    id. § 814.39(a)(7).
        By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All procedures
    and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20
    also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also
    must "periodically update [a] pending [PMA] application with new
    safety and effectiveness information learned about the device
    from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably affect an