United States v. Prigmore ( 2001 )
[…] required . . . to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully
    for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device."
    21 C.F.R. § 812.1(a).              An IDE thus permits limited use of an
    unapproved device for the purpose of collecting human test data.
    See 
    id. But the
    testing regulations themselves specify a number
    of situations in which an IDE is not a prerequisite to the
    investigational use of unapproved Class III medical devices in
    humans.        See     
    id. § 812.2(a),
          (c).       Such    “exempted
    investigations” include "consumer preference testing" and the
    "testing of a modification" to an approved Class III medical
    device, so long as "the testing is not for the purpose of
    determining [the unapproved device's] safety or effectiveness
    and does not put subjects at risk."                    
    Id. § 812.2(c)(4).
    -9-
    B.     Relevant Factual Background
    Defendants had leadership positions at United States
    Catheter and Instrument, Inc. (USCI), a division of C.R. Bard,
    Inc. (Bard), for most or all of the alleged conspiracy period,