United States v. Prigmore ( 2001 )
[…] effectiveness of the device," 
    id. § 814.39(a),
    including the
    following:     "[n]ew indications for use of the device," 
    id. -7- §
      814.39(a)(1);   "[t]he     use     of   a    different         facility    or
    establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device,"
    
    id. § 814.39(a)(3);
    and "[c]hanges in the performance or design
    specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of
    operation,     or   physical     layout         of    the     device,"        
    id. § 814.39(a)(7).
        By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All procedures
    and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20
    also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also
    must "periodically update [a] pending [PMA] application with new
    safety and effectiveness information learned about the device
    from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably affect an
    evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device . . . ."
    
    Id. § 814.20(e).
    As   implied   by    the     regulations          just    quoted,     a
    manufacturer need not submit a PMA supplement "if the change
    does not affect the device's safety and effectiveness . . .,