United States v. Cruz-Mercado ( 2004 )
[…] at 17.7   As for payment of the Chicago expenses, Fajardo discounts
    the importance of any error in his recollection of that one
    particular trip in light of the contractor's payments on his behalf
    on other occasions.     And on the pre-1994 crimes, Fajardo asserts
    that he again was not given an opportunity to explain his answer
    and notes that such crimes may have been only "irrelevant juvenile
    or petty offenses."
    At the revocation hearing, the government denied any attempt
    to ambush Fajardo's counsel.         The prosecutor stated that counsel
    U.S.C. § 1951. Under the statute, "extortion" is defined as "the
    obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by
    wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or
    under color of official right." 
    18 U.S.C. § 1951
    (b)(2). In cross-
    examination, when asked if the requests for funds from the
    contractors were made "with the threats that if they didn't make
    them, it would be economic death," Fajardo replied, "Yes, sir."