United States v. Torres (In Re Torres) , 432 F.3d 20 ( 2005 )
[…] 69 Am. Bankr. L.J. 311
     (1995). Before the 1994
    amendment,     §    106(c)     had    provided   that   "notwithstanding   any
    assertion of sovereign immunity" any provision of the Bankruptcy
    Code   which       contained    the     phrase   "creditor,"   "entity,"    or
    "governmental unit" applied to governmental units and that "a
    determination by a court of an issue arising under such a provision
    [bound] governmental units."             Hoffman v. Conn. Dep't of Income
    Maint., 
    492 U.S. 96
    , 100-01 (1989) (providing former version of
    § 106).     In passing the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Congress
    provided a waiver of immunity for "an order, process or judgment"
    under one of enumerated sections, "including an order or judgment
    awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive
    damages."    
    11 U.S.C. § 106
    (a)(3).
    The House Report accompanying the final bill demonstrates
    that Congress intended to abrogate two Supreme Court cases which
    had held that § 106, as it then stood, did not waive sovereign
    immunity.    See H.R. Rep.