United States v. Torres (In Re Torres) , 432 F.3d 20 ( 2005 )
[…] Hoffman and Nordic Village and not emotional distress damages.
    In the end, it is clear that Congress has not "definitely
    and unequivocally" waived sovereign immunity under § 106(a) of the
    Bankruptcy Code for emotional damages awards in circumstances such
    as these.11 We hold, therefore, that sovereign immunity bars awards
    11
    Neither side suggests that § 106(b) or (c) plays a role in
    this case.
    -26-
    for emotional distress damages against the federal government under
    § 105(a) for any willful violation of § 524, and that immunity is
    not waived by § 106.
    If more were needed, and it is not, our view is also that
    recognizing a waiver of sovereign immunity for emotional distress
    damages in this case would run afoul of § 106(a)(5), which forbids
    the creation of any substantive claim for relief "not otherwise
    existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy, or non-
    bankruptcy law."   
    11 U.S.C. § 105
    (a)(5).
    For the above reasons we reverse the portion of the
    judgment awarding emotional distress damages against the IRS and
    remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    (Concurrence follows.)
    -27-