United States v. Torres (In Re Torres) , 432 F.3d 20 ( 2005 )
[…] damages under similar circumstances. It also argues that "there is
    no indication in the legislative history that Congress intended to
    make such [emotional distress] damages available."
    -13-
    the government when it waives immunity.        We note that on the one
    occasion that Congress wished to establish co-extensiveness, under
    the FTCA, it was explicit about doing so.5
    And sixth, our principle that the background law against
    which Congress legislates must have been clearly established at the
    time § 106 was passed is itself reinforced by § 106(a)(5).             That
    section   states:   "Nothing   in    this   section   shall   create   any
    substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise
    existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy, or
    nonbankruptcy law."   
    11 U.S.C. § 106
    (a)(5).
    It is arguable that such a narrow temporal approach is
    not appropriate.    There is little reason to doubt that Congress
    could give to another governmental actor some degree of flexibility