Lopez v. Mukasey , 269 F. App'x 8 ( 2008 )
[…] of the appeal, nor has the respondent provided a copy of
    such.
    Discussion
    Petitioners argue that the BIA abused its discretion in
    denying their request for a continuance to pursue their adjustment
    claim.   They further argue that their due process rights were
    violated.       We   find   a   conspicuous    absence   of   merit   in   both
    contentions and deny the petition for review.
    The Attorney General's regulations authorize immigration
    judges in their discretion to grant or deny continuances. 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
         ("The    immigration   judge    may   grant   a   motion   for
    continuance on good cause shown."); Alsamhouri v. Gonzales, 
    484 F.3d 117
    , 122 (1st Cir. 2007); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.6
     ("the
    immigration judge may grant a reasonable adjournment . . . for good
    cause shown.").         The decision whether to continue a hearing is