Ramos-Ramos v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] argument is without merit.   Section 860 does not require that the
    drug sales take place within 1000 feet of a housing project or
    school.   The charges under § 860 included possession of drugs
    within 1000 feet of a hosing project or school, with intent to
    distribute.   The evidence showed that González and Fernández, with
    intent to distribute, aided and abetted in such possession within
    1000 feet of a protected location (in this case, Juana Matos and
    two schools located therein).9     See United States v. DeLuna, 10
    8
    
    21 U.S.C. § 860
     provides in relevant part that: “Any person who
    violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing,
    possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled
    substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real
    property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or
    secondary school or . . . housing facility owned by a public
    housing authority . . . is subject to (1) twice the maximum
    punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title . . . .”
    9
    Fernández argues in a supplemental pro se filing that the
    convictions under Sections 924(c) and (o) must be vacated because
    there was insufficient evidence of a “nexus” between the April 25,
    2004 killings and the drug trafficking charges. We disagree. The
    -20-