Ramos-Ramos v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] 25, 2004, in Cataño, Dorado, and elsewhere within Puerto Rico,”
    defendants, including Gonzales and Fernández, “carried and used
    firearms, to include fully automatic pistols and rifles (machine
    guns).”   (In relation to this overt act, the government’s evidence
    at trial showed that González and Fernández, along with other Los
    Dementes members, killed three bystanders in a failed attempt to
    murder a rival gang leader.)
    Most of the defendants named in the indictments pled guilty.
    González, Fernández, and Rosario proceeded to trial on October 1,
    1
    
    21 U.S.C. § 860
     establishes enhanced penalties for “[a]ny person
    who violates section 841(a)(1) . . . by distributing, possessing
    with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance
    in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property
    comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary
    school or . . . housing facility owned by a public housing
    authority . . . .” 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a).
    -4-
    2008.   The government’s theory was that González, prior to his
    arrest for bank robbery in 2004, owned a drug point outside of
    Juana Matos in the Vietnam Ward in Cataño and that he operated this