Eagle Eye v. COMM ( 1994 )
[…] By like  token, they did
    not controvert expert testimony that, assuming a Caribbean catch,
    the tail could only belong to a blue marlin.  Instead, appellants
    argued that NOAA  could not  prove with the  requisite degree  of
    probability  that  the  tail  found  aboard  appellants'   vessel
    belonged  to a marlin caught in Caribbean waters.  They suggested
    that the tail perhaps belonged to a black marlin.4
    The administrative law judge  (ALJ) found that the fish
    had  been snagged in Caribbean waters frequented by the blue (but
    2Former section  644.7(d) is now  recodified as 50  C.F.R.
    644.7(e) (1993).
    3To be precise, the regulations proscribe possession of such
    a  billfish "by  a vessel with  a pelagic  longline or  drift net
    aboard or harvested by gear other than rod and reel," 50 C.F.R.
    644.7(d) (1990),  "shoreward of the  outer boundary of  the EEZ,"
    id.    644.22.  The regulations delineate the EEZ as that span of
    the  sea from  the shoreward  boundary of  each coastal  state to
    points 200 nautical miles from the "baseline," or low water line,