NLRB v. Beverly ( 1999 )
[…] of the hearing or as soon thereafter as
    practicable that he or she may wish to hear
    oral argument in lieu of briefs.
    29 C.F.R.  102.42 (1998).
    Beverly contends that this regulation cannot stand
    because the procedure contained therein violates Section 10(c) of
    the Act, 29 U.S.C.  160(c).  But Section 10(c) cannot bear the
    weight that Beverly seeks to load upon it.  The statute does not
    entitle parties to an opportunity to file written briefs instead of
    oral argument; it states that parties "may" file briefs "in [the]
    discretion [of the ALJ]."  29 U.S.C.  160(c).  The taking of
    testimony is treated differently than the making of arguments at
    the close of the testimony.  "The testimony taken by [the ALJ]
    shall be reduced to writing and filed with the Board.  Thereafter,
    in its discretion, the Board upon notice may take further testimony
    or hear argument."  
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    Thus, Beverly gains nothing by arguing that the
    regulation "conflicts with Congressional intent as expressed in the
    Act" because Section 10(c), in Beverly's words, "unambiguously
    requires the testimony taken by the ALJ to be 'reduced to