Weaver's Cove Energy, LLC v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council , 589 F.3d 458 ( 2009 )
[…] regulatory     framework        for    dredging      only    provides    for     the
    identification of "approved upland facilities" within the state.
    We begin with the Rhode Island statutes that govern
    regulation of dredging in the state.              Rhode Island law makes the
    CRMC responsible for "prepar[ing], adopt[ing] and maintain[ing]
    . . . a comprehensive plan for dredged material management for
    dredging that takes place in the coastal zone."                   R.I. Gen. Laws.
    -24-
    § 46-6.1-5(a).    But the same statute delegates to RIDEM the task of
    "adopt[ing] by rule a list of upland sites and types of areas
    suitable for beneficial use and disposal of dredged materials."
    Id. § 46-6.1-5(b). This list is then "incorporated in the [CRMC's]
    comprehensive plan for dredged material management."                 Id.    The
    Waterways and Boating Act does not define "upland sites," but it
    does define "[u]pland areas" as "areas that are not in the coastal