Weaver's Cove Energy, LLC v. Rhode Island Coastal Resources Management Council , 589 F.3d 458 ( 2009 )
[…] 14
    CRMC and Massachusetts also incorrectly argue that the
    district court based its Category B Assent preemption on the
    doctrine of federal navigational servitude and that a finding of
    preemption under the servitude was improper because Congress failed
    to invoke it expressly within the NGA. The argument misreads the
    district court's holding and is irrelevant. Congress's power to
    preempt state regulation here emanates not only from its power to
    regulate navigation but also from its power to regulate commerce
    itself. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; 
    43 U.S.C. § 1314
    (a) ("The
    United States retains all its navigational servitude and rights in
    and powers of regulation and control of said lands and navigable
    waters for the constitutional purposes of commerce, [and]
    navigation . . . ."); see also First Iowa Hydro-Elec. Coop. v.
    Federal Power Com., 
    328 U.S. 152
    , 182 (1946) ("The states possess
    control of the waters within their borders, 'subject to the
    acknowledged jurisdiction of the United States under the