Verizon New England, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor & Training , 723 F.3d 113 ( 2013 )
[…] T-6 under which the members of the various unions would return to
    work under the terms of the expired CBA.              After the employees
    returned to work, approximately 800 members of the various unions
    employed by Verizon in Rhode Island applied for unemployment
    benefits before RIDLT.
    On August 29, 2011, the Director of RIDLT denied the
    Claimants' application for unemployment benefits, concluding that
    they became unemployed as a result of a strike and were thus barred
    from such benefits under Section 28-44-16 of the Rhode Island
    Employment Security Act.     Section 28-44-16(a) of that Act provides
    that an individual will not be entitled to benefits "if he or she
    became   unemployed   because   of    a    strike    or   other    industrial
    controversy in the establishment in which he or she was employed,"
    but Section 28-44-16(b), which governs lockouts, provides that an
    individual is entitled to benefits if "unemployment is a result of
    his or her employer's withholding of employment for the purpose of
    resisting collective bargaining demands or gaining collective
    bargaining concessions."
    The   Claimants    appealed      the     Director's     denial   of
    unemployment benefits to the RIDLT's Board of Review.              On May 22,
    2012, the Board reversed the Director's denial of unemployment
    benefits and found that the Claimants were entitled to receive
    -3-