Big Blue Express v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 309 Neb. 838 ( 2021 )
[…] NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 838
    purpose of that purchaser renting or leasing such property to
    another person, with rent or lease payments set at a fair market
    value.” 20 “Lease or rental” is defined as “any transfer of pos-
    session or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or
    indeterminate term for consideration.” 21 And “[b]usiness” is
    defined as “any activity engaged in by any person or caused to
    be engaged in by him or her with the object of gain, benefit, or
    advantage, either direct or indirect.” 22
    (b) Use Tax
    Section 77-2703(2) imposes a use tax on the “storage, use,
    or other consumption in this state of property purchased . . .
    from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of
    which are subject to tax under subsection (1).” “Retailer” is
    defined as “any seller,” 23 and “[s]eller” includes “every person
    engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting property
    of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale, lease, or rental
    of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales