Big Blue Express v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 309 Neb. 838 ( 2021 )
[…] defined as “any seller,” 23 and “[s]eller” includes “every person
    engaged in the business of selling, leasing, or renting property
    of a kind the gross receipts from the retail sale, lease, or rental
    of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales
    tax.” 24 Essentially, § 77-2703(2) provides that use tax is owed
    if the purchase, had it occurred in Nebraska, would have been
    subject to sales tax under § 77-2703(1). 25
    (c) Exemptions
    The sales and use tax statutes also contain a number of
    statutory exemptions, codified primarily at §§ 77-2704.02 to
    77-2704.30. One such exemption is § 77-2704.28, which relates
    to leases between related companies, and provides:
    A lease of property from a subsidiary to the parent
    company, from a parent company to a subsidiary, from
    20
    Id.
    21
    § 77-2701.18.
    22
    § 77-2701.07.
    23
    § 77-2701.32(1).
    24
    § 77-2701.36.
    25
    See Lackawanna Leather Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 
    259 Neb. 100
    ,
    
    608 N.W.2d 177
     (2000).
    - 852 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    BIG BLUE EXPRESS v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 838
    one subsidiary to another subsidiary of the same par-
    ent company, or between brother-sister companies shall
    not be subject to the sales and use tax imposed by the
    Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 if such property was either
    originally acquired prior to June 1, 1967, or if acquired
    thereafter, the seller or transferor directly or indirectly
    has previously paid a sales or use tax thereon. Such lessor
    company shall have the same sales and use tax liability on
    the purchase of property to be leased to the lessee com-
    pany as the lessee company would have paid if the lessee
    company had purchased the property directly.
    [6] We have also described a “sale for resale,” as that term
    is defined in § 77-2701.34, as an exemption from sales and
    use taxes. 26 Big Blue’s primary argument on appeal is that its
    purchase and use of the airplane meets the definition of a sale