Big Blue Express v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 309 Neb. 838 ( 2021 )
[…] personal property in this state at some point in the chain of
    commerce, unless the item is specifically excluded from taxa-
    tion. 13 If the item is purchased in Nebraska, the sales tax
    applies. 14 If the item is purchased outside Nebraska, the use tax
    applies. 15 Nebraska’s sales and use taxes are thus interrelated,
    and together, they provide a uniform tax upon the sale, lease,
    rental, use, storage, distribution, or other consumption of all
    tangible personal property. 16
    (a) Sales Tax
    Sales and use taxes are both imposed by § 77-2703. Section
    77-2703(1) imposes a sales tax “upon the gross receipts from
    all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this
    state.” “Gross receipts” is defined as the “total amount of the
    sale or lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail
    sales of retailers.” 17 “[S]ale at retail” is defined as “any sale,
    lease, or rental for any purpose other than for resale, sublease,
    or subrent.” 18