Big Blue Express v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 309 Neb. 838 ( 2021 )
[…] Blue’s business.
    (a) Cases From Other Jurisdictions
    The parties direct us to no Nebraska case in which we have
    addressed a sale for resale involving leased property. But at
    29
    Compare Intralot, 
    supra note 13
     (referring to sale for resale as both
    exemption from taxation and as not subject to sales and use taxes); May
    Broadcasting Co., 
    supra note 26
     (referring to sale for resale as exemption);
    Interstate Printing Co., supra note 26 (same); Nucor Steel, 
    supra note 26
    (same).
    30
    See § 77-2703(2)(e) (“it shall be presumed that property sold, leased, or
    rented by any person for delivery in this state is sold, leased, or rented for
    storage, use, or consumption in this state until the contrary is established.
    The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who purchases,
    leases, or rents the property”).
    31
    See Intralot, 
    supra note 13
     (burden of establishing that purchase was sale
    for resale is on party claiming exemption).
    32
    See § 77-2701.34.
    - 854 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    BIG BLUE EXPRESS v.