Safeguarding the Historic Hans v. FAA , 651 F.3d 202 ( 2011 )
[…] cannot be attributed to a difference of opinion or the application
    of agency expertise." Assoc'd Fisheries of Me., Inc. v. Daley, 
    127 F.3d 104
    , 109 (1st Cir. 1997).
    -8-
    A.   Transportation Act.
    As    a     functional     matter,     section      4(f)     of    the
    Transportation Act, which refers explicitly to the Secretary of
    Transportation,         authorizes     federal    agencies      dealing       with
    transportation matters to approve projects that entail the use of
    historically significant sites.              
    49 U.S.C. § 303
    (c).         But this
    authority    is   not    unbridled.      Approval    may   be   granted       in   a
    particular case only if two preconditions are met: "(1) there is no
    prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the
    program or project includes all possible planning to minimize
    harm."      
    Id.
        These preconditions apply both when a proposal
    involves the physical use or occupation of a protected property
    thought to be historic and when a proposal involves indirect (but
    meaningful) effects on historic venues. Save Our Heritage, Inc. v.
    FAA,