Safeguarding the Historic Hans v. FAA , 651 F.3d 202 ( 2011 )
[…] public."      Though the proposal was sufficiently broad to include a
    number of potential museum developers, one of the most likely
    candidates — the Massachusetts Air and Space Museum — had already
    declared the site unsuitable.         Ultimately, the agency rejected the
    museum possibility because such a use would not address perceived
    transportation      needs     and   would    present   significant      security
    concerns that made it "undesirable and impractical."               We find no
    error in this determination.         See 
    49 U.S.C. § 47101
    (a)(1) ("[T]he
    safe operation of the airport and airway system is the highest
    aviation priority . . . ."); see also Back Bay, 463 F.3d at 65.
    That ends this aspect of the inquiry.          In this context,
    prudence is largely a matter of safety and efficiency; and the
    FAA's determination that none of the three alternatives would be