National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] definition of a non-major-purpose PAC,9 the rebuttal provision for
    presumed independent expenditures (i.e., those made shortly prior
    to   an   election),10   and    in    the     provisions     defining    which
    8
    The court declined, however, to reach the constitutionality
    of the "major-purpose" PAC provision, § 1052(5)(A)(4), noting that
    the record showed no basis for concluding that NOM would be subject
    to that regulation. See Nat'l Org. for Marriage, 
    723 F. Supp. 2d at 254
    .
    9
    See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1052(5)(A)(5) (defining non-
    major-purpose PAC to include "[a]ny organization that . . .
    receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than
    $5,000 . . . for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing
    in any way the nomination or election of any candidate to political
    office").
    10
    See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1019-B(2) ("A person
    presumed . . . to have made an independent expenditure may rebut
    the presumption by filing a signed written statement . . . stating
    that the cost was not incurred with the intent to influence the
    -13-