National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] relate to registration, recordkeeping, and reporting.
    An organization may qualify as a PAC under Maine law in
    one of several ways, of which two are relevant here.                 The first
    pertains to so-called "major-purpose" PACs.              An organization that
    "has as its major purpose initiating, promoting, defeating or
    influencing a candidate election, campaign or ballot question" must
    register as a PAC in Maine if it receives contributions or makes
    expenditures aggregating more than $1,500 in a given calendar year
    for that purpose.      Id. §§ 1052(5)(A)(4), 1053.         The second relates
    to "non-major-purpose PACs," which are subject to a significantly
    higher   contribution/expenditure           threshold    for   registration.
    Specifically, Maine law requires that an organization register as
    a PAC if it "does not have as its major purpose promoting,
    defeating or influencing candidate elections but . . . receives
    contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $5,000 in
    a   calendar   year   for       the   purpose   of   promoting,   defeating   or
    influencing in any way the nomination or election of any candidate
    to political office."           Id. §§ 1052(5)(A)(5), 1053.
    Within seven days of exceeding the relevant contribution
    or expenditure threshold, a PAC must register with the Maine
    Commission on Governmental Ethics and Election Practices (the
    "Commission").