National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] , 91 n.6 (3d Cir. 2002); United
    States v. Hill, 
    167 F.3d 1055
    , 1064 (6th Cir. 1999); see also Hunt
    v. City of Los Angeles, 
    638 F.3d 703
    , 710 (9th Cir. 2011)
    (referring to the bar on vagueness challenges by those whose
    conduct is clearly covered as a "special standing principle[]").
    -25-
    unambiguously covered by the non-major-purpose PAC statute and
    expenditure definition, i.e., that they were "for the purpose of
    promoting,    defeating    or   influencing    in    any   way"   a    candidate
    election, Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1052(5)(A)(5), and "for the
    purpose of influencing the . . . election of any person to
    political office; or for the initiation, support or defeat of a
    campaign," id. § 1052(4)(A)(1).
    The defendants' argument is off-target for at least two
    reasons.    First, the question of whether the non-major-purpose PAC
    provisions    clearly     applied   to     NOM's    September     mailings    is