National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] .           For example,
    in the non-major-purpose PAC definition, defendants suggest that
    "influencing" should be given a meaning similar to or consistent
    with "promoting" and "defeating."           See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, §
    1052(5)(A)(5)    ("for     the    purpose     of    promoting,       defeating   or
    influencing in any way").         This argument fails for two reasons.
    First, "influencing" appears on its own in some of the
    statutes before us, thus defeating the noscitur a sociis exercise
    for those provisions.       See, e.g., id. § 1014(2-A) ("The disclosure
    is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose
    of   influencing    the    candidate's        nomination       for   election    or
    election.").    Second, in those statutes where "influencing" is
    paired with other terms, we find more persuasive the countervailing
    interpretive    canon     counseling    that    a   statute     should    "'be   so
    construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or