National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] have been intentionally set apart.                      For example, the relevant
    language of § 1052(5)(A)(5) reads "for the purpose of promoting,
    defeating or influencing in any way;" the addition of "in any way"
    logically gives "influencing" a broader sweep than the foregoing
    terms.    The differentiation is even more apparent in the PAC
    statute's definition of expenditure, where the term "influencing"
    appears in a different clause and is given a different (though
    related) object from the other terms.                        See Me. Rev. Stat. tit.
    21-A, § 1052(4)(A)(1) (defining expenditure to cover the transfer
    of anything of value "for the purpose of influencing the nomination
    or   election   of    any     person   to     political         office;      or    for    the
    initiation,     support       or   defeat    of     a    campaign,     referendum          or
    initiative.").       The natural inference from this separation is that
    the drafters intended "influencing" to carry a different meaning
    from the words with which it appears.
    Despite     their      continued       insistence       that     the    use    of