National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] Thus,
    the independent       expenditure         presumption      became    conclusive    for
    expenditures for communications clearly identifying a candidate
    made    shortly     before    an    election.        The    court    held   that   the
    provision, as altered, nonetheless passed constitutional muster, as
    recent Supreme Court decisions "have made the rebuttal exercise
    pointless."       Id. at 265.13
    nomination, election or defeat of a candidate . . . .").
    11
    See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1014(2-A) ("[D]isclosure is
    not required if the communication was not made for the purpose of
    influencing the candidate's . . . election.").
    12
    The other statutes contained additional advocacy-related
    terms that remained after "influencing" was stricken -- e.g.,
    "promoting"   and   "defeating,"  Me.   Rev.   Stat.  tit.   21-A,
    § 1052(5)(A)(5) -- whereas the independent expenditure rebuttal