National Organization for Marr v. Walter McKee ( 2011 )
[…] forty-two days after.          Id. § 1059.        The contents of the report vary
    by type of PAC.        A major-purpose PAC must report any contribution
    to   the   PAC   of    more    than    $50    (including         the    name,      address,
    occupation, and place of business of the contributor), while a non-
    major-purpose PAC reports only those contributions made "for the
    purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or
    the nomination or election of a candidate to political office."
    Id. § 1060(6).        The reporting of expenditures breaks down along
    similar    lines:      major-purpose         PACs       report    all       expenditures,
    including operational and administrative expenses, whereas non-
    -7-
    major-purpose PACs report "only those expenditures made for the
    purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or
    the nomination or election of a candidate to political office."
    Id. § 1060(4), (5), (7).
    Maine     law     also   explicitly            requires      PACs    that    are
    organized     in    another      state     to        comply     with     all    applicable
    registration and reporting requirements.