Berríos-Romero v. Estado Libre Asociado De Puerto Rico , 641 F.3d 24 ( 2011 )
[…] here, given the negligence of defense counsel in not complying with
    the local rule that decisions in Spanish from the Puerto Rican
    courts should be translated into English if they are to be used in
    federal court.   See D.P.R. Civ. R. 5(g) ("All documents not in the
    English language which are presented or filed, whether as evidence
    or otherwise, must be accompanied by a certified translation into
    English prepared by an interpreter certified by the Administrative
    Office of the United States Courts."); cf. 
    48 U.S.C. § 864
     ("All
    pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for
    the District of Puerto Rico shall be conducted in the English
    language.").     District court counsel for defendant failed to
    provide an English copy to the district court in violation of the
    local rule; however, appellate counsel has remedied this error and
    we see no reason to ignore the decision of the Puerto Rican courts