Knott v. FERC ( 2004 )
[…] upstream from Knott’s facility, but only after the September 2000
    canoe expedition demonstrated the navigability of the river at both
    locations.
    -10-
    A.     Fifth Amendment Takings Clause
    Knott   alleges    that    mandatory       FERC    jurisdiction    will
    deprive him of all economically viable use of his deeded right to
    divert water from the Blackstone River “as he shall see fit.”                   We
    lack jurisdiction to hear Knott’s taking claim because the Tucker
    Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1), and “Little Tucker Act,” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (a)(2), vest exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Federal
    Claims (the district courts have concurrent jurisdiction over
    claims for $10,000 or less) to render judgment upon any claim
    against the United States for money damages that “is founded upon
    the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an
    executive department.”        
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1).            Although Knott’s
    petition     for    review    does     not    specifically        seek   monetary
    compensation, the Supreme Court has stated that “taking claims
    against the Federal Government are premature until the property