Duckworth v. Pratt & Whitney ( 1998 )
[…] "is not treated by Congress as a word of art having a definite
    meaning" that would, for example, exclude prospective or former
    employees.  NLRB v. Hearst Publications, Inc., 
    322 U.S. 111
    ,
    124 (1944) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
    Pratt & Whitney next argues that, given the "specific
    context in which [the term 'employees'] is used," 
    Robinson, 117 S. Ct. at 846
    , the term can only mean current employees.  This,
    Pratt & Whitney argues, is the express "temporal qualifier"
    that makes the term "employees" in 29 U.S.C.  2617
    unambiguous, and thus makes the outcome of Robinson not
    controlling.  Paragraph (1) of the section at issue makes
    "[a]ny employer who violates section 2615 of this title . . .
    liable to any eligible employee affected for damages . . . and
    for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including
    employment, reinstatement, and promotion."  29 U.S.C.
    2617(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).  Paragraph (2) then provides
    that "[a]n action to recover the damages or equitable relief
    prescribed in paragraph (1) may be maintained against any
    employer . . . by any one or more employees . . . ." 
    Id. 2617(a)(2). An
    "eligible" employee is one who has worked for
    at least twelve months and for at least 1,250 hours of service.
    See 
    id. 2611(2). Pratt
    & Whitney argues "employees" cannot
    mean prospective employees because such employees are not yet