Nowd v. Rubin, DOT ( 1996 )
[…] States is immune from suit.  
    Id. at 761-62;
    see  also 
    Lehman, 453 U.S. at 160-61
    .  Waivers of sovereign immunity are to be strictly
    5
    construed in favor of the United States and "must not be enlarged
    beyond  such  boundaries  as  [the  statute's]  language  plainly
    requires."  
    Horn, 29 F.3d at 762
    (citing  United States v. Nordic
    Village, Inc., 
    503 U.S. 30
    , 33-34 (1992)); cf. 
    Lehman, 453 U.S. at 160-61
    (limiting right to jury trial under ADEA).
    The   generalized   language   in  subsection   633a(c)
    (authorizing "such  legal or equitable relief  as will effectuate
    the purposes of  [the ADEA]") is insufficient to  overcome either
    the  American Rule  or  sovereign immunity.    Whatever else  the
    Congress may  have intended  to  accomplish by  its enactment  of
    subsection 633a(c), it made no  express reference to attorney fee