Nowd v. Rubin, DOT ( 1996 )
[…] discrimination in  the workplace, see Lorillard v. Pons, 
    434 U.S. 1We
    review the challenged statutory interpretations de novo.
    See Riva v. Commonwealth  of Mass., 
    61 F.3d 1003
    ,  1007 (1st Cir.
    1995).
    2
    575, 577-81 (1978),  by providing that  "the court[s] shall  have
    jurisdiction  to grant such legal  or equitable relief  as may be
    appropriate to  effectuate the purposes of  [the ADEA], including
    without limitation judgments compelling employment, reinstatement
    or  promotion." 29 U.S.C.   626(b) (emphasis added); see also 
    id. 626(c)(1) ("Any
    person aggrieved  may bring a  civil action in
    any court  . .  .  for such  legal or  equitable  relief as  will
    effectuate  the purposes  of  this  chapter.") (emphasis  added).
    ADEA   626(b) expressly incorporated particular provisions of the
    Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), including FLSA   216(b)  which
    states that "[t]he court . . . shall, in addition to any judgment