Nowd v. Rubin, DOT ( 1996 )
[…] federal government employees became  entitled to protection under
    the ADEA.  
    Lewis, 953 F.2d at 1281
    .  Moreover, Congress  did not
    explicitly extend the  FLSA attorney fee provision,  viz., FLSA
    216(b), to public sector  employees, as it had done  earlier with
    respect to  private sector employees.   
    Id. Finally, subsection
    633a(f) flatly states  that any  ADEA claim brought  by a  public
    sector employee under new section 633a is neither affected by nor
    subject  to "any provision  of . .  . [the ADEA],  other than the
    provisions  of section  631(b) of  this title [pertaining  to age
    limits] and the provisions of this section [633a]."   29 U.S.C.
    633a(f); see also 
    Lewis, 953 F.2d at 1281
    .
    3
    4
    Nowd  nonetheless  argues   that  subsection   633a(c),
    authorizing "such  legal or  equitable relief as  will effectuate
    the purposes of [the ADEA],"  should be read to empower an  award
    of attorney fees against the United States.  We do not agree.
    For  one  thing,  the  explicit  restriction  set  forth  in
    subsection  633a(f)  at the  time  that  section 633a  (including