Kin-Hong v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] government has met its burden.
    The purpose  of  the  evidentiary  portion  of  the
    extradition  hearing  is  to  determine  whether  the  United
    States, on behalf of  the requesting government, has produced
    sufficient  evidence  to hold  the  person  for trial.    The
    standard of  sufficiency is  derived from United  States law,
    including the  Treaty between the  United States and  the UK.
    18.   Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act
    ("AEDPA"), Pub. L. No. 104-132, 
    110 Stat. 1214
     (1996)
    -37-
    37
    Under 18 U.S.C.    3184, the judicial officer  must determine
    whether the evidence of criminality is "sufficient to sustain
    the  charge under  the  provisions of  the  proper treaty  or
    convention."  The Treaty requires that:
    Extradition shall be granted only if
    the   evidence    be   found   sufficient
    according  to the  law  of the  requested
    Party . . . to justify  the committal for
    trial of the person sought if the offense