Kin-Hong v. United States ( 1997 )
[…] relator "may  issue."   
    Id.
     (emphases added).   The  judicial
    officer is  also directed to  provide the Secretary  of State
    with  a   copy  of  the  testimony  and   evidence  from  the
    extradition hearing.  Id.
    7.  The judicial officer may be any federal judge, any
    authorized magistrate, or any state judge of a court of
    general jurisdiction.  See id.   3184.
    -13-
    13
    It  is then  within the  Secretary of  State's sole
    discretion  to determine  whether or  not the  relator should
    actually be extradited.  See 18 U.S.C.   3186 ("The Secretary
    of  State  may order  the  person  committed under  section[]
    3184 . . . of this  title to  be delivered to  any authorized
    agent of such  foreign government . . . .") (emphasis added).
    The  Secretary  has  the  authority to  review  the  judicial
    officer's findings  of fact and conclusions  of law de novo,8
    and  to  reverse  the  judicial  officer's  certification  of
    extraditability   if   she   believes   that   it   was  made