Silva v. Witschen ( 1994 )
[…] Bond  Sec.
    Litig., No. MDL 863, 
    1994 WL 34924
    , at *4 (E.D. La. Feb. 3, 1994)
    3Freund rests upon the  principle that "a court is  to apply
    the law  in effect at  the time it  renders its decision,  unless
    doing so would result in manifest injustice or there is statutory
    direction  or legislative history  to the contrary."   Bradley v.
    Richmond Sch. Bd.,  
    416 U.S. 696
    , 711  (1974).   In the  instant
    case, such "statutory direction" derives from the Supreme Court's
    power to prescribe rules  of procedure.  See generally  28 U.S.C.
    2071-2113.    Section 2074(a)  of  Title 28  states  that "the
    Supreme Court shall not require the application of such [amended]
    rule to further proceedings  then pending to the extent  that, in
    the opinion of the  court in which such proceedings  are pending,
    the application of  such rule  in such proceedings  would not  be
    feasible  or would work injustice, in which event the former rule
    applies."  28 U.S.C.   2074(a)  (emphasis added).
    7
    (declining to  apply 1993  amended rule where  sanctioned conduct
    occurred prior  to Dec. 1,  1993 and pre-amendment  standards had
    been  applied at sanctions hearing).4   This is particularly true