United States v. Ricciardelli ( 1993 )
[…] FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
    [Hon. Andrew A. Caffrey, Senior U. S. District Judge]
    Before
    Torruella, Selya and Stahl,
    Circuit Judges.
    John H. LaChance, with whom LaChance & Whatley was on brief,
    for appellant.
    Robert E. Richardson, Assistant United States Attorney, with
    whom A.  John Pappalardo, United  States Attorney, was  on brief,
    for appellee.
    June 22, 1993
    SELYA,  Circuit  Judge.     Defendant-appellant  Steven
    SELYA,  Circuit  Judge.
    Ricciardelli  was convicted  at  a bench  trial  of violating  18
    U.S.C.     2252(a)(2) (1988),  a  statute  that criminalizes  the
    knowing  receipt through the mails  of a "visual depiction [that]
    involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct
    .  . .  ."   Ricciardelli appeals,  contending that  the district
    court erred in denying  his motion to suppress  evidence obtained
    pursuant  to the execution of an anticipatory search warrant.  We
    conclude  that, although  the  Constitution  does not  altogether