Sarit and Espaillat v. U.S. DEA Admin. ( 1993 )
[…] administrative forfeiture proceeding.    Because the district
    court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment on this
    issue, our  review is  plenary, and  we construe all  factual
    inferences in  favor of plaintiffs.   See Damaris Rivera-Ruiz
    v. Leonardo Gonzalez-Rivera, No. 92-1558, slip. op. at 2 (1st
    Cir.  Jan. 5, 1993) (citing E.H. Ashley  & Co. v. Wells Fargo
    Alarm Servs., 
    907 F.2d 1274
    , 1277 (1st Cir. 1990)).
    Notice  of  impending  forfeiture proceedings  involving
    seizures valued at $500,000  or less is governed by  Title 19
    U.S.C.   1607, which provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he  appropriate customs  officer  shall cause  a
    notice  of the  seizure  of such  articles and  the
    intention  to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose
    of the same according to law to be published for at
    -9-
    least three successive weeks  in such manner as the
    Secretary  of  the  Treasury may  direct.   Written
    notice of seizure together with information  on the
    applicable procedures  shall be sent to  each party
    who  appears  to have  an  interest  in the  seized
    article.
    The  regulations  interpreting  the  publication  requirement
    provide  for   publication   in  "a   newspaper  of   general
    circulation in the judicial  district in which the processing
    for forfeiture is  brought."  21 C.F.R.    1316.75(a) (1992).