Cardorette v. United States ( 1993 )
[…] the  eight acres when he died in 1870, but, after his death,
    the  property   descended,  through  inheritance,   to  many
    different children,  grandchildren, and great-grandchildren,
    each  of whom  obtained  title to  various small  percentage
    interests.
    In  1984, plaintiff  Jean Stevenson  Clark brought
    this action against the Government  to "quiet title" to what
    she said was her percentage share in the property -- a share
    she claimed to have  obtained from the grandchild of  one of
    Elizabeth's aunts.  28 U.S.C.   2409a(a) ("The United States
    may  be named as  a party defendant in  a civil action under
    this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property
    in which the United States claims an interest").  Five years
    later four  grandchildren of a different  aunt intervened in
    the lawsuit in order to assert similar claims of  ownership.
    Eventually, the district court entered a judgment that tried
    to  sort  out  precisely   who  owned  what,  and   set  the
    compensation that  plaintiff  and intervenors  must  receive
    should the Government decide to  keep their interests in the
    property.  28 U.S.C.   2409a(b) ("if the final determination
    [of the  plaintiff's 'quiet title' action]  shall be adverse
    to  the United  States, the  United States  nevertheless may
    retain such possession or control of the real property or of
    any  part thereof  as it  may elect,  upon payment  [of just
    compensation] to the person  . . . entitled thereto").   The
    Government now appeals this judgment, arguing primarily that
    the district court  did not properly interpret or  apply the
    Massachusetts law of descent and distribution.