Straughn v. Delta Airlines ( 2001 )
[…] received $11,608.86 in workers’ compensation benefits through
    ESIS.     Third,    she    received   periodic   checks    from     ESIS    as
    reimbursement      for   medical   expenses   directly    related    to    her
    injury, including medical bills, prescription costs, and travel
    expenses to and from medical appointments.1         Notwithstanding her
    obligation to remit the $11,608.86 in workers’ compensation
    1 Although the parties have not addressed the matter, these
    reimbursements appear to have been made in accordance with 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 152, §§ 30
     & 45, which require insurers to furnish
    injured employees with "adequate and reasonable health care
    services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses
    necessarily incidental to such services . . . ," see 
    id.
     § 30,
    as well as reimbursement for "reasonable travel expense
    incidental" to physician examinations requested by the insurer
    or the insured, see id. § 45.
    5
    benefits       received       from   ESIS   during      her    absence    from     work,