Thames Shipyard v. United States , 350 F.3d 247 ( 2003 )
[…] FERC, 
    866 F.2d 487
    , 492 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (citing Mobil
    Oil Corp. v. FPC, 
    483 F.2d 1238
     (D.C. Cir. 1973)).
    Not      surprisingly,   when     construing    other    statutes
    employing this phrase, this Court has found that the phrase "any
    and all acts" does not itself grant independent powers, but merely
    provides for implementation of the core purposes of the statute.
    For example, when construing analogous language from the Federal
    Power Act, we concluded:
    While the Federal Power Act contains a "necessary and
    appropriate" provision, see 16 U.S.C. § 825h (granting
    FERC "power to perform any and all acts, and to
    prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders,
    rules, and regulations as it may find necessary and
    appropriate"), that provision merely augments whatever
    existing powers have been conferred on FERC by Congress,
    without itself comprising a source of independent
    authority to act.
    Boston Edison Co. v. FERC, 
    856 F.2d 361
    , 369-70 (1st Cir. 1988)