Georcely v. Ashcroft , 375 F.3d 45 ( 2004 )
[…] unnecessary here because--as we will see--the venue issue has been
    forfeited.
    In the interest of getting issues on the table, a further
    complication should be mentioned.         Even if the removal proceedings
    might otherwise be deemed to have been completed in St. Thomas
    (contrary to our tentative assessment), the removal order itself
    was followed by a motion to reopen, later denied without an oral
    hearing.     Both the motion and the order denying it were filed and
    docketed in Guaynabo.     See also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (a) (2004) ("All
    -8-
    documents   and   applications     that   are    to   be   considered     in   a
    proceeding before an Immigration Judge must be filed with the
    Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of
    Proceeding.")     In such a case, does Guaynabo thereby become the
    place of completion?
    On this issue, the government argues that the place where
    the immigration judge "completed" the proceedings is the place
    where the    immigration   judge    issued   a   final     order   of   removal