Abramian v. Ashcroft , 108 F. App'x 644 ( 2004 )
[…] Ravindran v. INS, 
    976 F.2d 754
    , 761 (1st Cir.
    1992).1
    Each of these claims lacks merit in any event.                First,
    the IJ's remark that the immigration hearing was not a "forum for
    a civil suit" was not directed toward Abramian's immigration case,
    but, rather, toward his employment discrimination case against
    1
    Since the deportation proceedings were initiated before
    4/1/97 and the final order of deportation was issued after
    10/31/96, this petition is governed by the transitional rules
    for judicial review set forth in IIRIRA § 309(c)(4) and former
    INA § 106, 8 U.S.C. § 1105a. Bernal-Vallejo v. INS, 
    195 F.3d 56
    , 61 (1st Cir. 1999). Pursuant to former INA § 106(c), "[a]n
    order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by
    any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative
    remedies available to him as of right under the immigration
    laws and regulations."
    -2-
    Harvard University.     The IJ made the comment after Abramian's
    counsel had questioned Abramian at some length about the Harvard
    lawsuit.   Rather than act irrationally, the IJ properly cut off
    testimony that was cumulative and not pertinent.                Laurent v.