Otero-Carrasquillo v. Pharmacia , 466 F.3d 13 ( 2006 )
[…] located in the mainland United States, and the original English
    language Plan was the controlling version, we presume that it was
    the version that informed the administrator's decision. Otero has
    not presented any basis to believe otherwise, nor has he presented
    any argument for why we should consider the Spanish language
    version the controlling document.
    -10-
    Pension Plan of Bethlehem Steel Corp., 
    112 F.3d 982
    , 985 (9th Cir.
    1997); Kolkowski v. Goodrich Corp., 
    448 F.3d 843
    , 850 (6th Cir.
    2006); see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 1022
     ("A summary plan description of
    any employee benefit plan . . . shall be written in a manner
    calculated to be understood by the average plan participant . . .
    .").    The term "transfer" is commonly defined as "to convey from
    one person, place, or situation to another."              Merriam-Webster's
    Collegiate Dictionary 1249 (10th ed. 2001).             That the Kalamazoo