Sawyer Brothers, Inc. v. Island Transporter, LLC , 887 F.3d 23 ( 2018 )
[…] , 1282 (1st Cir. 1993) (declining to
    decide whether "a seaman may recover emotional distress damages
    without showing a physical injury" (emphasis added)); Fairest-
    Knight v. Marine World Distribs., Inc., 
    652 F.3d 94
    , 102 n.7 (1st
    Cir. 2011) (refusing to decide whether plaintiffs had made out a
    cognizable cause of action for NIED).
    - 27 -
    ("FELA"), 45 U.S.C. §§ 51-60.    
    Id. at 554.
      Section 1 of the FELA
    provides railroad employees with a cause of action when they are
    injured or killed as a result of their employers' negligence.    45
    U.S.C. § 51.    The Jones Act provides a parallel cause of action
    for seamen, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, and incorporates by reference the
    standard of liability under the FELA.    
    Id. ("Laws of
    the United
    States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a
    railway employee apply to an action under this section.").    Thus,
    we have declared that "[c]aselaw developed under both statutes
    guides subsequent interpretation of either of them."     
    Ellenwood, 984 F.2d at 1281
    n.15 (citing Mitchell v. Trawler Racer, Inc., 
    362 U.S. 539
    , 547 (1960)); see also Butynski v.