James v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] late filing -- including her detention, inability to retain legal
    counsel, and serious health complications -- the BIA concluded
    "[t]hese are not sufficient reasons to excuse the untimely filing
    of a notice of appeal, and so we decline to consider this appeal
    by certification."
    The BIA's order made no reference to James's request for
    equitable tolling of the appeal deadline.    Because the appeal was
    summarily dismissed, James had no opportunity to brief her appeal
    as she requested, and no transcript of the IJ's oral decision was
    produced.    See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (c)(1) (providing that in "cases
    that are transcribed, the briefing schedule shall be set by the
    [BIA] after the transcript is available" and that "[i]n all cases,
    the parties shall be provided 21 days in which to file simultaneous
    briefs unless a shorter period is specified by the [BIA]").
    In this timely petition for review by this court, James
    requests that we vacate the BIA's order of dismissal and remand
    2  Recently,    the    Department    of    Justice    amended
    section 1003.1(c) to eliminate the BIA's authority to self-certify