DeLong v. Engel & Engel CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] it had received “[n]o communication . . . from you nor did we receive a
    lowered demand within the 90 days therefore the original demand was
    paid to the judgment holder in the amount of $162,375.83.”
    Engel filed an acknowledgement of satisfaction of the underlying
    judgment on October 4 and 15, 2019.
    C.    The Instant Action
    On October 4, 2019, the DeLongs, individually and as co-trustees
    of the DeLong Family Trust, filed a complaint for declaratory relief
    against Engel, Biggins, and First American, and alleged as follows:
    4     Section 18200 of the Probate Code provides: “If the settlor retains the
    power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to
    the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation
    during the lifetime of the settlor.”
    5
    “(1) Biggins’ lien notice . . . is unenforceable until its validity and
    the amount of the Judgment to be paid to Biggins has been judicially or
    otherwise resolved between Biggins and Engel;
    “(2) Engel’s original writ of execution . . . and any others which