DeLong v. Engel & Engel CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] Biggins was accurately calculated.
    3.    The Replies
    In their replies, Biggins and Engel argued inter alia that the pay-
    off by First American and the filing of the acknowledgement of
    satisfaction of judgment rendered the DeLongs’ complaint moot. They
    also argued that section 680.135, as relied on by the DeLongs, actually
    confirmed the validity of the court’s order amending the judgment, as
    the filing of Biggins’s affidavit of identity was accompanied by a filed
    abstract of judgment.
    5      Section 680.135 codifies what must be provided in an affidavit of
    identity. The statute also defines “‘Affidavit of Identity’” as “an affidavit or
    declaration executed by a judgment creditor, under penalty of perjury, that is
    filed with the clerk of the court in which the judgment is entered at the time
    the judgment creditor files for a writ of execution or an abstract of judgment.”
    8
    4.    The Trial Court’s Ruling
    Following a hearing in which the court took the matter under
    submission,6 the court granted both motions and struck the entire
    complaint as to Biggins and Engel. The court found that the entire