Ramirez Perez v. Barr , 934 F.3d 47 ( 2019 )
[…] . . .   is    intentionally   inflicted       on   a   person   .   .    .   at   the
    proceedings before the agency, Ramírez only included "cartel
    leaders" -- and not "drug dealers" -- within his proposed
    particular social group. See Granada-Rubio v. Lynch, 
    814 F.3d 35
    ,
    39 (1st Cir. 2016) ("To the extent the social group proposed [on
    judicial review] was not proposed to the BIA, it is unexhausted.").
    -8-
    instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public
    official or other person acting in an official capacity."       8 C.F.R.
    §§ 208.18 (a)(1) & (3) (8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.18 (a)(1) & (3)).           For
    there to be government acquiescence, the "public official, prior
    to the activity constituting torture, [must] have awareness of
    such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility
    to intervene to prevent such activity."         8 C.F.R. § 208.18 (a)(7)
    (8 C.F.R. § 1208.18 (a)(7)).
    In assessing whether it is more likely than not that a
    petitioner would be tortured in the proposed country of removal,
    "all evidence relevant to the possibility of future torture shall