Seivert v. Alli , 309 Neb. 246 ( 2021 )
[…] - 254 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    SEIVERT v. ALLI
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 246
    parties as putatively married in 1996 under § 42-378. She does
    not assign and argue on appeal that the parties were validly
    married in 1996. Alli likewise does not challenge on appeal
    the district court’s finding that the parties were validly mar-
    ried in 2012. We thus limit our consideration to the question of
    whether the district court erred by declining to treat the parties
    as putatively married in 1996 under § 42-378.
    Section 42-378 provides:
    When the court finds that a party entered into the con-
    tract of marriage in good faith supposing the other to be
    capable of contracting, and the marriage is declared a nul-
    lity, such fact shall be entered in the decree and the court
    may order such innocent party compensated as in the case
    of dissolution of marriage, including an award of costs
    and attorney fees.
    Section 42-378 “closely parallels” a doctrine adopted in
    many other states, either through case law or by statute,
    referred to as the “putative marriage doctrine.” Hicklin v.
    Hicklin, 
    244 Neb. 895
    , 901, 
    509 N.W.2d 627