Seivert v. Alli , 309 Neb. 246 ( 2021 )
[…] Promotions, 
    302 Neb. 606
    ,
    
    924 N.W.2d 664
     (2019). Components of a series or collection
    of statutes pertaining to a certain subject matter are in pari
    materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed
    to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different pro-
    visions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible. In re Interest
    of Seth C., 
    307 Neb. 862
    , 
    951 N.W.2d 135
     (2020).
    Applying the foregoing principles, we do not believe that
    the parties to this case can be treated as putatively married
    under § 42-378. To obtain relief under § 42-378, a party must
    “enter[] into the contract of marriage in good faith supposing
    the other to be capable of contracting” only for the “marriage”
    to be “declared a nullity” (emphasis supplied). The statute
    does not apply merely because a party believes that he or she
    is validly married or has a subjective desire to be married.
    Rather, in order for § 42-378 to apply, its language provides