United States v. Cameron , 699 F.3d 621 ( 2012 )
[…] the constitutional protections provided to defendants by the Sixth
    Amendment."       United States v. Scott, 
    270 F.3d 30
    , 34 (1st Cir.
    2001).     As such, "[t]he burden of showing proper venue is on the
    government, which must do so by a preponderance of the evidence."
    
    Id.
       However, "[w]e review the evidence on venue in the light most
    favorable to the government."               
    Id. at 35
    .         We review legal
    conclusions de novo.          
    Id. at 34
    .
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) (2012), a crime involving
    interstate commerce can be "prosecuted in any district from,
    -23-
    through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported
    object    or    person   moves."      Transporting      and    receiving   child
    pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both
    crimes involving interstate commerce.               See 
    id.
     § 2252A(a)(1)
    (making it illegal to       "transport[]" child pornography "using any