United States v. Cameron , 699 F.3d 621 ( 2012 )
[…] Yahoo! had (and still have to this day) a duty to report any
    apparent    violation    of   federal   child   pornography   laws   to   the
    National Center for Missing and Exploited Children ("NCMEC").             See
    1
    "An IP address is the unique address assigned to every machine
    on the internet. An IP address consists of four numbers separated
    by dots, e.g., 166.132.78.215." United States v. Kearney, 
    672 F.3d 81
    , 84 n.1 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v.
    Vázquez-Rivera, 
    665 F.3d 351
    , 354 n.5 (1st Cir. 2011)).
    -4-
    
    42 U.S.C. § 13032
    (b)(1) (1998) (creating a reporting duty for any
    entity "engaged in providing an electronic communication service or
    a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or
    means of interstate or foreign commerce") (current version at 18
    U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1) (2012)).     NCMEC is a non-profit organization
    that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various
    functions related to preventing the exploitation of children.      See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 5773
    (b) (2012).