United States v. Cameron , 699 F.3d 621 ( 2012 )
[…] favorable to the government."               
    Id. at 35
    .         We review legal
    conclusions de novo.          
    Id. at 34
    .
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3237
    (a) (2012), a crime involving
    interstate commerce can be "prosecuted in any district from,
    -23-
    through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported
    object    or    person   moves."      Transporting      and    receiving   child
    pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both
    crimes involving interstate commerce.               See 
    id.
     § 2252A(a)(1)
    (making it illegal to       "transport[]" child pornography "using any
    means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or
    affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by
    computer"); id. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (making it illegal to receive "any
    child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or
    facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported
    in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means,
    including by computer").           In addition, the district court found
    from the evidence at trial that the child pornography images
    Cameron   sent     and   received   while    in   New   York   were   stored   on
    Cameron's Dell Laptop, which he later brought back to Maine. Thus,