United States v. Worthy , 699 F.3d 661 ( 2012 )
[…] According to the government, Worthy also described plans to smuggle
    drugs into jail and wrote of his intention to leave the country.
    In Worthy's detention hearing the magistrate judge found that, in
    addition to the presumption of detention based on his charged
    offenses, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3142
    (e)(2), (f)(1), the government had
    demonstrated by "clear and convincing evidence" that Worthy
    presented a risk of flight and a danger to the community.
    -5-
    With due respect to the Tirasso court's view, we do not
    agree that section 3164 compels such a result nor can we imagine
    Congress intending it.
    The holding in Tirasso turns on the sentence in section
    3164(c) that reads, "No detainee . . . shall be held in custody
    pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period
    required for the commencement of his trial."        At the extreme, one
    might interpret this sentence to mean that a defendant who has been
    detained for more than 90 non-excludable days may never again "be
    held in custody pending trial," regardless of the charges--an