United States v. Worthy , 699 F.3d 661 ( 2012 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
    FOR THE DISTRICT OF MAINE
    [Hon. D. Brock Hornby, U.S. District Judge]
    Before
    Boudin, Howard and Thompson,
    Circuit Judges.
    Renée M. Bunker, Assistant United States Attorney, and Thomas
    E. Delahanty II on brief for appellant.
    Edward S. MacColl and Thompson, Bull, Furey, Bass & MacColl,
    LLC, P.A. on brief for appellee.
    November 14, 2012
    Per Curiam.    The United States appeals from a district
    court order granting defendant Hasan Worthy's motion for release on
    account of 
    18 U.S.C. § 3164
     (2006).      This court has jurisdiction
    pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3731
     ("appeal by the United States . . .
    from a decision or order, entered by a district court of the United
    States, granting the release of a person charged with . . . an
    offense").    The following facts are undisputed.
    Hasan Worthy was initially arrested and ordered to be
    detained on August 6, 2010, on a charge of conspiracy to possess
    cocaine with the intent to distribute, 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1).      An