United States v. Worthy , 699 F.3d 661 ( 2012 )
[…] the dismissal was without prejudice, restarted the 70-day clock
    even though the new indictment charged exactly the same offenses.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (d)(1); see also United States v. Rush, 
    738 F.2d 497
    , 511 (1st Cir. 1984).         However, while the trial was thus back
    on track, Hasan Worthy sought immediate release pending his retrial
    on the ground that his detention was governed as well by a
    different    clock    which--he    argued--was   not   reset   by    his   re-
    indictment.
    Section 3164 specifies that a "person who is being held
    in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" must be tried
    "not later     than   ninety   days   following the    beginning     of    such
    continuous detention," and "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in
    custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day
    period required for the commencement of his trial."            
    18 U.S.C. § 3164.1
         The reference to 90 days is misleading because the section
    3161 exclusions apply and can greatly extend the time.              See 
    id.
     §
    3164(b).
    Nevertheless, the permissible detention period under the