Shafmaster v. United States , 707 F.3d 130 ( 2013 )
[…] The Shafmasters completed payment of their agreed 1994
    tax liability under the payment plan on November 16, 2007.          On
    September 18, 2008, they filed an administrative claim for, inter
    alia, refund of the 1994 failure-to-pay penalty and the interest
    they had paid on that penalty.          The IRS denied the claim on
    November 28, 2008.
    B.   District Court Proceedings
    The Shafmasters filed suit in the district court on July
    15, 2009.   They argued that Hamilton had orally agreed that the IRS
    2
    The 25% figure is a reference to 
    26 U.S.C. § 6651
    (a)(3),
    which provides that a failure-to-pay penalty accrues at the rate of
    "0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not
    more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each
    additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure
    continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate."
    -6-
    would permanently waive any failure-to-pay penalties, and that this
    agreement     was   implicitly   incorporated        into   the     Tax    Court
    stipulations, the Form 870-AD, and the installment plan.                       They